Tuesday, August 28, 2012

US Open 2012 Day 2 Open Thread


Victoria Duval of the U.S. returns a backhand to Kim Clijsters of Belgium. during their match at the U.S. Open tennis tournament in New York August 27, 2012.

Getty

Victoria Duval of the U.S. returns a backhand to Kim Clijsters of Belgium. during their match at the U.S. Open tennis tournament in New York August 27, 2012.

::

How nice to see a teenager play her first professional tennis match on Arthur Ashe Stadium against one of her idols. Was the highlight of an uneventful day of first-round tennis at the US Open.

Today, the less loaded side of the women's draw, which includes Serena and Venus Williams, takes to the court as well as defending champion Novak Djokovic.

Order of Play

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2]
Not Before:1:00 PM
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Andy Roddick (USA)[20] vs. Rhyne Williams (USA)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) vs. Venus Williams (USA)
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) vs. Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2]
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs. Serena Williams (USA)[4]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round
David Goffin (BEL) vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6]
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Sam Querrey (USA)[27] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[22] vs. Sloane Stephens (USA)
Not Before:6:00 PM
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[8] vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Grandstand 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) vs. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12]
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5]
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Juan Monaco (ARG)[10]
Not Before:3:30 PM This match may be moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium.
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Christina McHale (USA)[21] vs. Kiki Bertens (NED)

Court 17 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] vs. Anne Keothavong (GBR)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Olga Puchkova (RUS) vs. Irina Falconi (USA)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] vs. Jesse Levine (USA)

Court 13 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) vs. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs. Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) vs. Sara Errani (ITA)[10]
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs. Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Court 11 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round
Santiago Giraldo (COL) vs. Milos Raonic (CAN)[15]
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Vania King (USA) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] vs. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)

Court 4 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) vs. Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR) vs. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[29]
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]/Daniel Nestor(CAN)[1] vs. Steve Johnson (USA) /Jack Sock(USA)

Court 6 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) vs. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)[24]
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Ayumi Morita (JPN) vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU)[26]
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Vera Dushevina (RUS) vs. Nastassja Burnett (ITA)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Michael Llodra (FRA)[7]/Nenad Zimonjic(SRB)[7] vs. Nicholas Monroe (USA)/Donald Young(USA)

Court 7 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Jimmy Wang (TPE)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] vs. Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) vs. Matthias Bachinger (GER)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) vs. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

Court 8 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Shuai Peng (CHN)[32] vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18]
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Agnes Szavay (HUN) vs. Greta Arn (HUN)

Court 10 11:00 AM

Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Martin Emmrich (GER) /Igor Sijsling(NED) vs. Brian Baker (USA) /Rajeev Ram(USA)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Urszula Radwanska (POL) vs. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20]
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Dennis Novikov (USA) vs. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) /Denis Istomin(UZB) vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR) /Andy Ram(ISR)

Court 12 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs. Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Julian Knowle (AUT) /Filip Polasek(SVK) vs. David Marrero (ESP)[13] /Fernando Verdasco(ESP)[13]

Court 14 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) vs. Mona Barthel (GER)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) vs. Tatjana Malek (GER)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Colin Fleming (GBR)[14] /Ross Hutchins(GBR)[14] vs. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) /Jurgen Zopp(EST)

Court 15 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs. Arantxa Rus (NED)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Christian Harrison (USA) /Ryan Harrison(USA) vs. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[4] /Marcin Matkowski(POL)[4]
Women's Singles - 1st Round
Johanna Konta (GBR) vs. Timea Babos (HUN)
Men's Singles - 1st Round
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

Court 16 11:00 AM

Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Lukasz Kubot (POL) /Mikhail Youzhny(RUS) vs. Benjamin Becker (GER) /Jarkko Nieminen(FIN)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Eric Butorac (USA) /Paul Hanley(AUS) vs. Jan Hajek (CZE) /Lukas Lacko(SVK)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)[16] /Scott Lipsky(USA)[16] vs. Robin Haase (NED) /Andreas Seppi(ITA)
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) /Martin Klizan(SVK) vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[6] /Marc Lopez(ESP)[6]
Men's Doubles - 1st Round
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) /Raven Klaasen(RSA) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) /Go Soeda(JPN)

blog comments powered by Disqus